flourish 23 to 27 February 2017 Munich Lindy Hoppers

Privacy Policy
as off June 13, 2014 (v1.4)

This privacy policy is also available as a PDF file at www.worldofswing.de/WOS-PrivacyPolicy.pdf. To view or print this file you need the free Adobe Acrobat Reader.

Sites

This privacy policy includes the websites operated by World of Swing Koch & Kaufer  GbR: worldofswing.com, worldofswing.de, vintage-club.de, danceinfos.de, worldofswingstore.de, the Rock That Swing websites (rockthatswingfestival.de, rockthatswing.com, etc.). World of Swing GbR commits to conscientious and secure use of personal information and appreciate your trust.

Responsible authority

Responsible authority as defined by the "Bundesdatenschutzgesetz" (German federal privacy law) is:

World of Swing Koch & Kaufer GbR
MarcusKoch & Barbara Kaufer
Georgenstr. 49

80799 Munich Germany

Questions to this privacy policy can be addressed to: Email: Privacy@WorldofSwing.com

Fax: +49 (89) 543 44 151

Phone: +49 (89) 543 44 150

Collection and usage of personal information

We use Information you provide us to fulfill your order, deliver your goods, and to make improvements in your shopping experience at World of Swing. We also use your information to contact you and inform you about orders, products, services, and offers, update your customer records and to maintain your account at World of Swing. We also use your information to improve our online shop and our website, to prevent or discover abuse of our website, or to have our agents and third parties fulfill technical, logistic, and other services.

We collect the following information:

Access log information: While you surf our website, data provided by the TCP/IP and HTTP protocols will be automatically received and recorded in access logs on the web server. This data identifies for example what type of browser you are using, your IP address, and the website from which you enter our site. This information helps us to adjust pages to the browser you use and to compile aggregate statistics about our online guests and their use of the World of Swing site, which allows us to make improvements in design and content to better  serve you, to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our website. This data will be used by World of Swing and his agents and may be accessed by our web space provider for maintaining service.

Cookies: A cookie is information, which is either stored in the memory of your computer till you close your browser or in a small text file on your computer's hard drive for later access. Cookies hold information that allow easier or personalized use of a website and to maintain information across various web pages, e.g. the content of your shopping cart.

Cookies are used for example to save your preferences like your queries in the link database. If you choose to set your browser to reject cookies or if you access our website using anonymizer software you maybe won’t be able to access your personal settings or place orders. It doesn’t limit the general surfing of our website.

Information that you give us: We collect and save all information you enter at our website or pr ovide in other ways, like your name, address, email address, phone number, order data, and demographic data. We use this information to fulfill your order, contact customers, handle complains, and develop our products and our website.

Use by third parties

All personal data will be handled confidential as a base principle. Information about our customers will only be used by World of Swing, its agents, employees, or service partners. We guarantee that this data will not be sold or rented to third parties for advertisement or any other purposes. We only pass on information to third parties in the following way:

Service partner: We enter into contracts with trusted service providers or individuals to fulfill limited services for us. Examples are delivery of mail and emails, handling of payment, and customer service. We need to share personal customer information with those service partners. Only the information that is necessary for the specific purpose is shared. These parties are not allowed to use this information in any other way and are bound to handle information according to this privacy policy and German privacy law.

Law regulations, protection: Aside from the purposes described above, we will never share your personal information with any other third parties unless we have your permission. World of Swing will disclose customer data if we are bound by law or if it is necessary to get our common business terms enforced or to protect our rights, the rights of our customers, or of their parties. This includes the sharing of information with businesses that are specialized in prevention of credit card fraud. It is stated clearly that no data is shared for economical use that is in contradiction to this privacy policy.

How can I correct my saved personal information?

You can choose to receive information per email from us when you place an order, sign up on our websites, or request to be added verbally or in writing. To change your information or remove your email address from our mailing list you can either use the newsletter pages on the websites or reply to an email you received from us. We recommend you to use the first option, because it is an automated process and your information will be removed immediately.

You can query and let change or delete saved information about you, with the exception of tax related information. You can contact us at:

Email: Privacy@worldofswing.com

Fax: +49 (89) 543 44 151

Phone: +49 (89) 543 44 150

World of Swing Georgenstr. 49

80799 Munich Germany

Links

This site contains links to other sites. We check each site before we link to it. We want to stress that we have no influence over the design, the content and possible changes of the content, and the privacy policies of those linked web pages and websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of those webistes. When you visit those sites you are subject to the privacy policy of those sites and not the World of Swing privacy policy. We encourage you to read the privacy policy of those sites before submitting any personal information.

Note

We reserve the right to send you information about the actual valid policies, but you should check this privacy policy periodically to take note of changes. Changes will be posted here. As far as no other regulations are effective the use of all information we have about you and your customer account is subject to this privacy policy.

– End of Privacy Policy –